Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Common Name Results

Click on the species name to see the species distribution map and photo image.

Common Name: Canada thistle
Family Name: Asteraceae

SPECIES

  • Cirsium arvense * (L.) Scop.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative Upland +
    Common Name: Canada thistle
    Synonyms:
             • Carduus arvensis (L.) Robson

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.