Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Common Name Results

Click on the species name to see the species distribution map and photo image.

Common Name: bull thistle
Family Name: Asteraceae

SPECIES

  • Cirsium vulgare * (Savi) Ten.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative
    Common Name: bull thistle
    Synonyms:
             • Carduus vulgaris Savi

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.