Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Common Name Results

Click on the species name to see the species distribution map and photo image.

Common Name: bristly greenbrier
Family Name: Smilacaceae

SPECIES

  • Smilax tamnoides L.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative +
    Common Name: bristly greenbrier
    Synonyms:
             • Smilax hispida Muhl. ex Torr.

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.