Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Common Name Results

Click on the species name to see the species distribution map and photo image.

Common Name: bushy aster
Family Name: Asteraceae

SPECIES

  • Symphyotrichum ericoides (L.) G.L. Nesom (TN Threatened)
    NWI R2 TN: Obligate Upland
    Common Name: bushy aster
    Synonyms:
             • Aster ericoides L.

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.