Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Common Name Results

Click on the species name to see the species distribution map and photo image.

Common Name: American hornbeam, blue beech, ironwood
Family Name: Betulaceae

SPECIES

  • Carpinus caroliniana Walt.
    NWI R2 TN: Facultative
    Common Name: American hornbeam, blue beech, ironwood
    Synonyms:
             • Carpinus caroliniana Walt. var. virginiana (Marsh.) Fern.

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.