Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Common Name Results

Click on the species name to see the species distribution map and photo image.

Common Name: Allegheny serviceberry, smooth serviceberry
Family Name: Rosaceae

SPECIES

  • Amelanchier laevis Wiegand
    Common Name: Allegheny serviceberry, smooth serviceberry
    Synonyms:
             • Amelanchier arborea (Michx. f.) Fern. var. laevis (Wieg.) Ahles

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.