Skip to content

Vascular Plant Herbarium

Vascular Plant Database Common Name Results

Click on the species name to see the species distribution map and photo image.

Common Name: annual silver hair grass
Family Name: Poaceae

SPECIES

  • Aira elegans * Willd. ex Kunth
    Common Name: annual silver hair grass
    Synonyms:
             • Aira elegantissima Schur

If you have any questions or comments, please contact Dr. Jessica M. Budke or Dr. B. Eugene Wofford.

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.